Open Menu icon

Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Jun 4, 2024

Expand All
Expand/Collapse Icon

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you purchase our products or visit our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number
  • Location Information, including general location data
  • Physical and Audio Data, including physical characteristics or descriptions
  • Protected Classifications and Other Personal Characteristics, including age and sex, gender, or gender identity
  • Consumer Communications, including direct communications with your consumers
  • Inferences from Other Data, including inferences created from other personal information collected

Browser Cookies

We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly, and they help us remember items you've added to your cart. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies placed by third parties for advertising and analytics purposes. You can control these cookies through your browser settings.

Information from other sources

We may collect personal information about you from third-party sources, including Retail Partners.

The categories of information we may collect include:

Retail Partners

  • Personal Identifiers, including Name, Email address, Postal address, and Telephone number
  • Commercial Information, including Purchases

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy.

We generally retain data according to the guidelines below.

Type of DataRetention Period
Cookies and online data we collect while you use our website, including Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, General location dataWe delete or anonymize data concerning your use of our website within 2 years of collecting it.
Data we collect in order to process and ship orders you place with us, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Purchases, Credit or debit card numberWe keep personal information related to products and services you purchase for as long as the personal data is required for us to fulfill our contract with you, and for 7 years from your last purchase with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you contact us for customer support and other inquiries, including Name, Email address, Telephone number, Purchases, Direct communications with your consumersWe keep customer feedback and correspondence with our customer service for up to 7 years to help us respond to any questions or complaints. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you sign up for promotional and marketing communications, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Purchases, General location data, Physical characteristics or descriptions, Age, Sex, gender, or gender identity, Direct communications with your consumers, Inferences created from other personal information collectedWhere you have signed up to receive promotional and marketing communications from us, we will retain any data collected until you opt out or request its deletion. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form. We will further retain a record of any opt-outs in order to prevent sending you future communications.
Data we collect when you review our products, answer surveys, or send feedback, including Name, Email address, Purchases, Direct communications with your consumersWe retain review, survey, and feedback data for up to 7 years following your last contact with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form to help improve our products and services.
Data we collect in connection with privacy requests, including Name, Email address, Online IdentifiersWe retain records related to privacy requests as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
Data we collect for security purposes, including Name, Email address, Online IdentifiersWe retain security-related data as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to maintain and improve our information security measures.

Why we process your information

We process personal information for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Analyzing Data
  • Conducting Surveys
  • Creating Customer Profiles
  • Delivering Targeted Ads
  • Fulfilling Customer Orders
  • Improving Our Products & Services
  • Internal Business Operations
  • Marketing Our Products & Services
  • Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements
  • Operating Our Website or Mobile Apps
  • Preventing Fraud
  • Processing Payments
  • Providing Customer Support
  • Providing Cybersecurity
  • Sending Promotional Communications
  • Storing and Managing Data
  • Tracking Purchases & Customer Data

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you purchase our products or visit our website:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersBusiness Operations Tool, Collaboration & Productivity Tools, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Engineering Contractors, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, Retail Partners, Sales & Marketing Contractors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Shipping ServicesAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Fraud Prevention Tools, Payment Processors, and Shipping Services
Internet ActivityCommerce Software Tools, Engineering Contractors, Sales & Marketing Contractors, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, and Data Analytics Providers
Commercial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Retail Partners, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Fraud Prevention Tools, and Payment Processors
Financial InformationCommerce Software ToolsFraud Prevention Tools and Payment Processors
Location InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Engineering Contractors, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, Retail Partners, Sales & Marketing Contractors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Shipping ServicesAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Fraud Prevention Tools, Payment Processors, and Shipping Services
Consumer CommunicationsCommerce Software Tools and Sales & Marketing ToolsNone

This section provides additional information for people in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK). The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act (GDPR). The term “personal information” as used in this notice has the same meaning as “personal data” in the GDPR.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data we collect and how we share it is described above in our Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third party controllers for business purposes:Signifyd, DHL, PayPal - Pay with PayPal, Venmo, Pay Later, Google Pay, Amazon Pay, USPS, Google Ads, Pinterest Ads, Microsoft Ads, Facebook Ads, Instagram Ads, Amazon Advertising, Results.is, Shop Pay. To understand how these parties handle your data, please refer to their respectiveprivacy policies.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to allow us and third parties to personalize the marketing content you see on other websites and social media. Website visitors from GDPR regions can control cookie settings. Manage your region specific consent settings here.

Essential Cookies

We use these cookies for things like security, logins, site errors, and processing payments. We can't turn these necessary cookies off, but you can control them in your browser.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
_cmp_aShopify1 Day
_tracking_consentShopify1 Year
cart_currencyShopify14 Days
keep_aliveShopify31 Mins
secure_customer_sigShopify1 Year
shopify_pay_redirectShopify1 Hour
thx_guidSignifyd1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
tmx_guidSignifyd1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
Analytics Cookies

These cookies tell us how you use our sites and apps, and provide information to help us improve your experience.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
_clckMicrosoft Clarity1 Year
_clskMicrosoft Clarity1 Day
_gaGoogle Analytics1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_ga_HTVVRBFDL8Google Analytics1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_gatGoogle Analytics2 Mins
_gidGoogle Analytics1 Day
_isuidSearchspring1 Year
_landing_pageShopify14 Days
_orig_referrerShopify14 Days
_shopify_sShopify31 Mins
_shopify_sa_pShopify31 Mins
_shopify_sa_tShopify31 Mins
_shopify_yShopify1 Year
CLIDMicrosoft Clarity1 Year
MRMicrosoft Clarity7 Days
receive-cookie-deprecationShopify1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
SMMicrosoft ClaritySession
SRM_BMicrosoft Ads1 Year 25 Days
ssSessionIdNamespaceSearchspringSession
ssUserIdSearchspring1 Year
swym-cu_ctShopify1 Year
swym-emailShopify1 Year
swym-instrumentMapShopify1 Year
swym-pidShopify1 Year
swym-session-idShopify31 Mins
swym-swymRegidShopify1 Year
swym-v-ckdShopify31 Mins
Personalization Cookies

We use these cookies to enhance functionality and personalize content for you. For example, they allow us to remember you when you return to our website or app. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
localizationShopify1 Year
Advertising Cookies

These cookies help us decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We use this data to customize the marketing content you see on websites, apps and social media, and to measure your interactions with that content. We might use these cookies to advertise our products to you when you visit other websites.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__kla_idKlaviyo1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_fbpFacebook Ads2 Months 28 Days
_gcl_auGoogle Ads2 Months 28 Days
_pin_unauthPinterest Ads1 Year
_pinterest_ct_uaPinterest Ads1 Year
_uetsidMicrosoft Ads1 Day
_uetvidMicrosoft Ads1 Year 25 Days
ANONCHKMicrosoft Clarity11 Mins
ar_debugPinterest Ads1 Year
auditMagnite1 Year
audit_pMagnite1 Year
IDEGoogle Ads1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
khaosMagnite1 Year
khaos_pMagnite1 Year
MRMicrosoft Ads7 Days
MRMicrosoft Ads7 Days
MUIDMicrosoft Ads1 Year 25 Days
MUIDMicrosoft Clarity1 Year 25 Days
receive-cookie-deprecationShopifySession

Lawful Bases and Legitimate Interests

We process personal data on the following lawful bases:

  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests

Where we process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we pursue the following interests: Fulfilling Customer Orders, Marketing Our Products & Services, Delivering Targeted Ads, Conducting Surveys, Creating Customer Profiles, Improving Our Products & Services, Processing Payments, Providing Cybersecurity, Providing Customer Support, Sending Promotional Communications, Tracking Purchases & Customer Data, Analyzing Data, Storing and Managing Data, Preventing Fraud, Operating Our Website or Mobile Apps, Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements, and Internal Business Operations.

International Data Transfers

We may send the personal data of individuals in the EEA/UK to third countries, including the United States, where it may be stored or processed, for example on our service providers’ cloud servers. When we transfer personal data, we rely either on Adequacy Decisions as adopted by the European Commission (EC) or the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), the EU-US Data Privacy Framework and UK-US Data Bridge agreements, Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) issued by the EC or International Data Transfer Agreements (IDTAs) approved by the ICO. Data protection authorities have determined that the SCCs and IDTAs provide sufficient safeguards to protect personal data transferred outside the EEA/UK. You may read more about international data transfer mechanisms at the following links:

Privacy Rights

Individuals in the EEA/UK have the following rights regarding their personal data.Make a Privacy Request by clicking here. Once you submit a request, we will verify your identity and process your request in most cases within 30 days.

Right to access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Right of portability. You have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another party.

Right to rectification. You have the right to request that we rectify any incorrect information we have about you.

Right of erasure. You have the right to request that we erase (delete) any personal information we hold about you.

Right to withdraw consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when we rely on your permission to process your personal data.

Right to object. You have the right to object to our use of data about you.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information, you can visit theInformation Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/, or see a list of EU Data Protection Authorities athttps://www.gdprregister.eu/gdpr/dpa-gdpr/.

Inquiries

Controller contact information

BHFO

moc.ofhb@ycavirp